How Will CEC Changes Affect My Immigration?

On November 8, 2013, Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) announced changes to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), which since 2008, has welcomed over 25,000 new permanent residents to Canada.

Who is the CEC designed for?

The CEC is ideal for international graduates of Canadian institutions who remain in Canada on post-graduation work permits, as well as temporary foreign workers.

Am I eligible for the CEC?

To meet eligibility for the program, applicants need to meet the following basic requirements:

1. Have at least 12 months of full-time skilled work experience (or an equal amount in part-time) in the past three years before applying;
2. Plan to live outside of the Province of Quebec;
3. Have gained the Canadian work experience legally; and
4. Meet minimum language requirements

What are the changes to the CEC?

The main changes are as follows:

Capping the total number of application to a maximum of 12,000 CEC applications from November 9, 2013, to October 31, 2014

Capping sub-categories of National Occupational Classification (NOC) B occupations to 200 applications each. Whereas NOC 0 and A (managerial and professional) occupations will not be sub-capped, but are subject to the overall cap.

Eliminating the following six occupations from the eligible list:

• cooks (NOC code 6322);
• food service supervisors (NOC 6311);
• administrative officers (NOC 1221);
• administrative assistants (NOC 1241);
• accounting technicians and bookkeepers (NOC 1311); and
• retail sales supervisors (NOC 6211).

Upfront verification of the language criteria of applicants.

Why are these changes happening?

Overall Cap of 12,000

CIC’s main reasoning here is to prevent a backlog from developing.

Cap of sub-categories

CIC wants to balance the number of successful applicants in each category and bring in as diverse a skill set as possible.

Removing 6 categories

CIC feels that the six removed categories are over-represented and there is already enough of an inventory of applicants in these categories.

Verifying language requirements upfront

CIC wants to streamline their efforts and not waste time processing applications that will eventually run into a challenge with not meeting the language requirements. Applicants who do not meet the minimum language requirements will now be screened out earlier and their processing fees will be returned.

What the new CEC changes mean for new applicants

The CEC will work even better for those who meet the language requirements and the open occupations.

However, the introduction of caps will increase pressure on eligible individuals who have not yet submitted their applications.

Sending in an application as soon as possible and ensuring there are no errors on the application become even more important in this immigration application. A returned application may mean missing the cap and having to wait for the next year.

How can ImmiCan help?

As a qualified immigration lawyer, I can help you to ensure that your application is submitted on time and correctly to give you the best chance of success. Put our experience and expertise to work for you! Please contact to book a consultation today.

Note: information in ImmiCan blogs is based upon current immigration policies and will only be relevant so long as the policies don’t change.